2017 Event Schedule

Our 2017 Curious Garden themed show takes place from Thursday 17th - Sunday 20th of August 2017.

Our schedule is split by day - please select a day to view events by location / time frame.

Celebrity Theatre

  • Opening Ceremony

    11:00 - 12:00
  • John Craven

    12:00 - 13:00
  • Charlie Dimmock

    13:00 - 14:00
  • John Craven

    14:00 - 15:00
  • Charlie Dimmock

    15:00 - 16:00
  • John Craven

    16:00 - 17:00
  • Charlie Dimmock

    17:00 - 18:00

Arena

  • H&M Dog Display Team

    11:00 - 11:45
  • Drakes of Hazard

    11:45 - 12:15
  • Joey the War Horse

    12:15 - 12:30
  • Ben Potter Hawks & Eagles

    12:30 - 13:15
  • Knights of the Damned

    13:15 - 13:45
  • Joey the War Horse

    13:45 - 14:00
  • H&M Dog Display Team

    14:00 - 14:45
  • Ben Potter Hawks & Eagles

    14:45 - 15:30
  • Knights of the Damned

    15:30 - 16:15
  • Drakes of Hazard

    16:15 - 16:45

Food Festival

  • Matt Ellis

    11:00 - 12:00
  • Lilibets

    12:00 - 13:00
  • Brian Mellor

    13:00 - 14:00
  • Andrew Manciocchi

    14:00 - 15:00
  • Martin Ryan

    15:00 - 16:00
  • BBQ Workshop

    16:00 - 17:00

Bandstand

  • Buspass Buskers

    10.30 - 11:15
  • SDC Youth Theatre

    11:15 - 11:45
  • Swingshift with Chris James

    11:45 - 12:30
  • Buspass Buskers

    12:30 - 13:15
  • SDC Youth Theatre

    13:15 - 14:00
  • Swingshift with Chris James

    14:00 - 14:45
  • Celebrity Q & A

    14:45 - 15:30
  • Buspass Buskers

    15:30 - 16:15
  • Swingshift with Chris James

    16:15 - 17:00

Piazza Stage

  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    10.30 - 11:30
  • The Rock Choir

    11:30 - 12:15
  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    12:15 - 13:15
  • The Rock Choir

    13:15 - 14:00
  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    14:00 - 15:00
  • The Rock Choir

    15:00 - 15:45
  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    15:45 - 16:45
  • The Rock Choir

    16:45 - 17:30

Floral Demonstrations

  • Louise Jones

    11:00- 11:30
  • Debbie Davies

    12:00 - 12:30
  • Debbie Davies

    13:00 - 13:30
  • Louise Jones

    14:00 - 14:30
  • Debbie Davies

    15:00 - 15:30
  • Louise Jones

    16:00 - 16:30

Celebrity Theatre

  • Christine Walkden

    11:00 - 12:00
  • David Domoney

    12:00 - 13:00
  • Christine Walkden

    13:00 - 14:00
  • David Domoney

    14:00 - 15:00
  • Christine Walkden

    15:00 - 16:00
  • David Domoney

    16:00 - 17:00
  • Christine Walkden

    17:00 - 18:00

Arena

  • H&M Dog Display Team

    11:00 - 11:45
  • Drakes of Hazard

    11:45 - 12:30
  • Ben Potter Hawks & Eagles

    12:30 - 13:15
  • Knights of the Damned

    13:15 - 14:00
  • H&M Dog Display Team

    14:00 - 14:45
  • Ben Potter Hawks & Eagles

    14:45 - 15:30
  • Knights of the Damned

    15:30 - 16:15
  • Drakes of Hazard

    16:15 - 17:00

Food Festival

  • Onofrio Maimone

    11:00 - 12:00
  • Jade Greenhalgh

    12:00 - 13:00
  • Lilibet

    13:00 - 14:00
  • Brian Mellor

    14:00 - 15:00
  • Andrew Manciocchi

    15:00 - 16:00
  • BBQ Workshop

    16:00 - 17:00

Bandstand

  • Buspass Buskers

    10:15 - 11:15
  • SDC Youth Theatre

    12:00 - 12:30
  • Swingshift with Chris James

    12:30 - 13:30
  • SDC Youth Theatre

    13:30 - 14:15
  • Buspass Buskers

    14:45 - 15:30
  • Swingshift with Chris James

    15:30 - 16:15
  • Buspass Buskers

    16:15 - 17:00
  • Swingshift with Chris James

    17:00 - 17:45

Piazza Stage

  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    10.30 - 11:15
  • SDC Youth Theatre

    11:15 - 12:00
  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    12:45 - 13:30
  • SDC Youth Theatre

    14:15 - 14:45
  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    14:45 - 15:30

Floral Demonstrations

  • Debbie Davies

    11:00- 11:30
  • Louise Jones

    12:00 - 12:30
  • Louise Jones

    13:00 - 13:30
  • Debbie Davies

    14:00 - 14:30
  • Louise Jones

    15:00 - 15:30
  • Debbie Davies

    16:00 - 16.30

Celebrity Theatre

  • Justin Fletcher (CBeebies)

    11:00 - 12:00
  • Carol Klein

    12:00 - 13:00
  • Justin Fletcher (CBeebies)

    13:00 - 14:00
  • Carol Klein

    14:00 - 15:00
  • David Domoney

    15:00 - 16:00
  • Carol Klein

    16:00 - 17:00
  • David Domoney

    17:00 - 18:00

Arena

  • H&M Dog Display Team

    11:00 - 11:45
  • Drakes of Hazard

    11:45 - 12:30
  • Ben Potter Hawks & Eagles

    12:30 - 13:15
  • Knights of the Damned

    13:15 - 14:00
  • H&M Dog Display Team

    14:00 - 14:45
  • Ben Potter Hawks & Eagles

    14:45 - 15:30
  • Knights of the Damned

    15:30 - 16:15
  • Drakes of Hazard

    16:15 - 16:45

Food Festival

  • Brian Mellor

    11:00 - 12:00
  • Ellis Barrie

    12:00 - 13:00
  • Attilio Sergi

    13:00 - 14:00
  • Andrew Manciocchi

    14:00 - 15:00
  • Ellis Barrie

    15:00 - 16:00
  • BBQ Workshop

    16:00 - 17:00

Bandstand

  • Buspass Buskers

    10.15 - 11:00
  • SDC Youth Theatre

    11:00 - 11:30
  • Swingshift with Chris James

    11:30 - 12:15
  • Popvox choir

    12:15 - 12:45
  • Buspass Buskers

    12:45 - 13:30
  • SDC Youth Theatre

    13:30 - 14:00
  • Swingshift with Chris James

    14:00 - 14:45
  • PopVox Choir

    14:45 - 15:30
  • Buspass Buskers

    15:30 - 16:15
  • Swingshift with Chris James

    16:15 - 17:00
  • Popvox choir

    17:00 - 17:45

Piazza Stage

  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    10.15 - 11:15
  • The Rock Choir

    11:15 - 11:45
  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    12:15 - 13:15
  • The Rock Choir

    13:15 - 14:00
  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    14:00 - 14:45
  • The Rock Choir

    15:15 - 15:45
  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    15:45 - 16:45
  • The Rock Choir

    16:45 - 17:30

Floral Demonstrations

  • Tom Hodge

    11:00- 11:30
  • Nikki Leadsom

    12:00 - 12:30
  • Tom Hodge

    13:00 - 13:30
  • Tom Hodge

    14:00 - 14:30
  • Nikki Leadsom

    15:00 - 15:30
  • Tom Hodge

    16:00 - 16:30

Celebrity Theatre

  • Pippa Greenwood

    11:00 - 12:00
  • Ben Faulks (CBeebies Mr Bloom)

    12:00 - 13:00
  • Pippa Greenwood

    13:00 - 14:00
  • Ben Faulks (CBeebies Mr Bloom)

    14:00 - 15:00
  • Pippa Greenwood

    15:00 - 16:00
  • Ben Faulks (CBeebies Mr Bloom)

    16:00 - 17:00

Arena

  • H&M Dog Display Team

    10:15 - 11:00
  • Drakes of Hazard

    11:00 - 11:45
  • Ben Potter Hawks & Eagles

    11:45 - 12:30
  • Knights of the Damned

    12:30 - 13:30
  • H&M Dog Display Team

    13:30 - 14:00
  • Ben Potter Hawks & Eagles

    14:00 - 14:45
  • Knights of the Damned

    14:45 - 15:30
  • Drakes of Hazard

    15:30 - 16:00
  • Great Sell Off Bell

    16:00

Food Festival

  • tbc

    11:00 - 12:00
  • Luis Troyano

    12:00 - 13:00
  • Brian Mellor

    13:00 - 14:00
  • Luis Troyano

    14:00 - 15:00
  • tbc

    15:00 - 16:00
  • tbc

    16:00 - 17:00

Bandstand

  • Swingshift with Chris James

    10.15 - 11:15
  • Popvox choir

    11:15- 11:45
  • Swingshift with Chris James

    12:15 - 13:15
  • Popvox choir

    13:15 - 13:45
  • Swingshift with Chris James

    14:15 - 15:15
  • Popvox choir

    15:15 - 16:00
  • Great Sell Off Bell

    16:00

Piazza Stage

  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    10.15 - 11:15
  • The Rock Choir

    11:15 - 12:00
  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    12:00 - 13:00
  • The Rock Choir

    13:00 - 13:45
  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    13:45 - 14:45
  • The Rock Choir

    14:45 - 15:30
  • Wigan Ukelele Band

    15:30 - 16:00
  • Great Sell Off Bell

    16:00

Floral Demonstrations

  • Nikki Leadsom

    10:30- 11:00
  • Tom Hodge

    11:30 - 12:00
  • Tom Hodge

    12:30 - 13:00
  • Nikki Leadsom

    13:30 - 14:00
  • Tom Hodge

    14:30 - 15:00
  • Nikki Leadsom

    15:30 - 16:00